Minutes of the Latest Board Meeting

ASQ Section 1118 Board Meeting

Date: Thursday, 9/12/19

Time: 8:00 pm – 8:30 pm 

Location:  Golden Corral

315 Old Lebanon Dirt Rd., Hermitage, TN 37076

                            Attendees:                                      

 

N/A, Chair            (elected)

N

Mark Moehle, Education

Y

Jamie Supica, Chair-Elect    (elected)

N

Stephen Brazil, Nominations

Y

Cheryl Waack, Treasurer  (elected)

N

Vinson Dill, Re-certification

Y

Rita Miller, Secretary       (elected)

N

David Mrozinski, Awards

Y

Doug Sadtler, Programs

Y

Benjamin Salazar, Healthcare

N

Tracy Rhea-Fox, Reservations

Shirelle Humphrey, Audit

 

Doug Sadtler, Publicity/Communications

Y

Donna Blackmon, VoC

N

Cris Clifton, Employment

N

Michelle Henson, Webmaster

 

Jamie Supica, Membership 

 

 

Note:  quorum = 4 with a minimum of 1 elected officer – or – 3 with 2 elected officers

A.  Previous Minutes & Financial Report: 

1.  Minutes from the Thursday, June 27, 2019 meeting were posted on the website, reviewed and approved by the Board.

2.  The financial report:  checking account balance = $5599.30 as of 9/12/19; CD balance = $1600.00 as of 9/12/19; reviewed and approved by the Board.

B.  Business Plan Matrix:  (Doug Sadtler)

1.  Business Plan status:

a)   Membership Meetings – 5 of 7 complete; Jan 10, Feb 14, Mar 14, Apr 11, Sep 12, Oct 9, Nov 14

b)   Membership Tours – 1 of 2 complete; May 9-Zeiss Metrology, December 12-?

c)   Website – 1 of 1 complete; keep updated

d)   Paradigm – 6 of 9 complete; Jan-May, Sep-Dec

e)   LinkedIn – 1 of 1 complete; icon on website.

f)   Board Meetings – 3 of 5 complete; March 28, June 27 (Volunteer Appreciation Dinner), Sep 12, Oct 24, Dec 5

g)   TNCPE – approved $1000 for 2019-payment made in September 2019

h)   Scholarship – Middle Tennessee Section 1118 is not offering a scholarship in 2019

i)    Vince Barry Award – 0 of 1; November Membership Meeting event – congratulations 2018 award winner – Donna Blackmon!

j)    Volunteer Appreciation Dinner – 1 of 1; June 27th Board Meeting at Amerigo

2.    Business Plan status reviewed and approved by the Board.

C.  Programs Review:  (Doug Sadtler)

1.  Membership Meetings and Tour plans confirmed for 2019 and 2020 Calendar Years 

2019 Meeting Dates and Topics – 2nd Thursday of the Month

Date

Clinic Presentations

Main Presentations

 

1/10/19

TNCPE - Examiners

(Tamera Fields – tamera.fields@tncpe.org)

TNCPE – What’s new

(Tamera Fields – tamera.fields@tncpe.org)

2/14/19

Challenges Faced by Quality Departments (Don Goolsby)

Food Safety

(Bob Thrash-bob.thrash@icloud.com)

3/14/19

Webinar – The Client Experience Matters (Rita Miller)

Re-Certification

Vinson Dill

4/11/19

DOE Taguchi Method

(Scott Guess-Sguess@flowserve.com)

Strategic Planning

(David Licon - mdlicon@gmail.com)

 5/9/19

Tour – Zeiss Metrology – 7:00 PM

Dinner – Cracker Barrel – 5:30 PM          (Everyone pays for own dinner)

Email Rita (ritamillertn@bellsouth.net) if you plan to attend - and - state if you're planning on attending the dinner (we call-ahead to the restaurant with a head count expected)

618 Grassmere Park Suite 3 Nashville, TN 37211 USA

4323 Sidco Drive, Nashville, TN 37204      I-65 @ Harding Exit     (615) 331-6733

 9/12/19

Attribute Gage R&R (David Licon - mdlicon@gmail.com)

Reliability in Quality (Hugh Broome / David Licon - mdlicon@gmail.com)

 10/10/19

Webcast:  An Introduction to Comprehensive Quality (Dr. Jack B. ReVelle)

Webcast:  ISO 2001:2015 – Elevating Quality with Risk Based Thinking (Robert Jasper & Phil Jamison)

11/14/19

Forgotten Steps of 6-Sigma ... How Motorola and GE achieved Results  (David Licon - mdlicon@gmail.com)

 Webcast:  First Creativity then Innovation (Dr. Jack B. ReVelle)

12/12/19

Tour - ?Cool Springs Brewery? – 7:00 PM

Dinner - at the Brewery – 6:00 PM

(everyone buys their own dinner)

600A Frazier Dr. No. 135

Franklin, TN 37067

(615) 503-9626

2.  Membership Meetings are 5:15 pm dinner, 6:00 pm clinic and 7:00 main speaker

a)   October 10, 2018

b)   November 14, 2019

c)   December 12, 2019 (tour)

d)   January 9, 2020

e)   February 13, 2020

f)   March 12, 2020

g)   April 9, 2020

h)   May 14, 2020 (tour)

3.   Board Meetings are 5:30-dinner, 6:00 - 7:00 pm Meeting (WebEx are 6:30-7:30 pm):

a)   Thursday, October 24, 2019 (WebEx)

b)   Thursday, December 5, 2019 (Golden Corral)

c)   Thursday, March 26, 2020 (WebEx)

d)   Thursday, May 28, 2020 (Golden Corral)

e)   Thursday, August 6, 2020 (Golden Corral)

f)   Thursday, October 22, 2020 (WebEx)

g)   Thursday, December 3, 2020 (Golden Corral)

4.   ASQ Headquarters available Webinars are being reviewed by Board members for presentation in the ‘clinic’ or ‘main speaker’ spot at 2019 Membership Meetings.

D.  Functional Chair Input

1.   Chair (N/A) – N/A

2.   Chair Elect (Jamie Supica) – N/A

3.   Treasurer (Cheryl Waack) – N/A 

4.   Secretary (Rita Miller) – N/A

5.   Programs (Doug Sadtler) –

a)   January 10, 2019 – clinic = TNCPE, speaker = TNCPE

b)   February 14, 2019 – clinic = Don Goolsby, speaker = Bob Thrash

c)   March 14, 2019 – clinic = Stephan Brazil/Rita Miller, speaker = Vinson Dill

d)   April 11, 2019 – clinic = Scott Guess, speaker = David Licon

e)   May 9, 2019 – tour = Zeiss Metrology, Cracker Barrel (Dinner)

f)   September 12, 2019 – clinic = David Licon, speaker = Hugh Broome

g)   October 10, 2019 – clinic = Webcast, speaker = Webcast

h)   November 14, 2019 – clinic = David Licon, speaker = Webcast

i)    December 12, 2019 – tour = Cool Springs Brewery

6.   Reservations (Tracy Rhea-Fox) – N/A

7.   Membership (Jamie Supica) – N/A

8.   Publicity & Communications (Doug Sadtler) – N/A

9.   Education (Mark Moehle) – no 2019 scholarship available

10. Nominations (Stephen Brazil) – N/A

11. Awards (David Mrozinski) – N/A

12. Healthcare (Benjamin Salazar) – N/A

13. Webmaster (Michelle Henson) – N/A

14. Employment (Cris Clifton) – N/A

15. Voice of the Customer (VoC) (Donna Blackmon) – N/A

16. Audit (Shirelle Humphrey) – N/A

E.  Old Business:  (All)

1.  The location of Membership & Board Meetings:

-     Golden Corral, 315 Old Lebanon Dirt Rd., Hermitage, TN 37076

2.   The 2019 and nominated 2020 officers and Board Members:

a)   Chair                            (2019-N/A)                            (2020-Jamie Supica)

b)   Chair-Elect                   (2019-Jamie Supica)               (2020-?)

c)   Treasurer                      (2019-Cheryl Waack)             (2020-Cheryl Waack)

d)   Secretary                      (2019-Rita Miller)                  (2020-Rita Miller)

e)   Programs                      (2019-Doug Sadtler)              (2020-Doug Sadtler)

f)   Reservations                 (2019-Tracy Rhea-Fox)          (2020-Tracy Rhea-Fox)

g)   Membership                 (2019-Jamie Supica)               (2020-Jamie Supica)

h)   Publicity & Comm.     (2019-Doug Sadtler)              (2020-Doug Sadtler)

i)    Education                     (2019-Mark Moehle)              (2020-Mark Moehle)

j)    Nominations                 (2019-Stephen Brazil)            (2020-Stephen Brazil)

k)   Awards                        (2019-David Mrozinski)        (2020-David Mrozinski)

l)    Healthcare                    (2019-Benjamin E. Salazar)   (2020-Benjamin E. Salazar)

m)  Webmaster                  (2019-Michelle Henson)        (2020-Michelle Henson)

n)   Employment                 (2019-Cris Clifton)                (2020-Cris Clifton)

o)   VoC                            (2019-Donna Blackmon)       (2020-Donna Blackmon)

p)   Audit                            (2019-Shirelle Humphrey)     (2020-Shirelle Humphrey)

3.   On-line ASQ Headquarters webinars available to use in place of speakers for Membership Meetings.

4.   Review/create 2020 Business Plan and Budget.  Updated the 2020 Business Plan by:

a)   adding a May Board Meeting and removing the June Volunteer Appreciation Dinner

b)   not offering a 2020 scholarship

c)   reduce the annual TNCPE contribution from $1000 to $500

Updated the Budget to coincide with the Business Plan changes.

Cheryl to submit 2020 Business Plan and Budget to ASQ HQ before October 1, 2019.

F.   New Business:  (All):

1.  We are in need of speakers for October (clinic and main) and November (main) – plus – a tour destination for December (maybe:  Cool Springs Brewery - (615) 503-9626 (info@coolspringsbrewery.com) – please send any speaker information to Rita (ritamillertn@bellsouth.net)

2.  Paradigm is not being sent to all of our Section 1118 members – problem with interface with Bondware and ASQ HQ web addresses of Section 1118 members.  Doug to investigate independent site for uploading web addresses and sending Paradigm – and – Rita to create Paradigm ‘content’.

G.  Assignments:

1.  All

a)   Next Board Meeting – Thursday, October 24, 2019, WebEx – 6:30-7:30 PM

b)   Update website pages you are responsible for in a timely manner.

c)   Contact Secretary (ritamillertn@bellsouth.net) with your Webinar presentation choice or Membership Meeting clinic/main speaker contacts – also – possible tour destinations

2.   Cheryl Waack

a)   Send monthly financial statements to Board Members.

b)   Submit 2020 Business Plan and Budget before October 1, 2019 to ASQ HQ

3.   Tracy Rhea-Fox

a)   Check reservations at Golden Corral for 2018 Membership Meetings 5:00-8:30 pm (large meeting room:  October 10, 2019, November 14, 2019) and Board Meetings 5:30-7:00 pm (small meeting room:  December 5, 2019)

4.   Rita Miller

a)   Create Paradigm ‘content’

b)   Bring laptop, projector, speaker, screen and podium to next Membership Meeting.

H.  Closing:

1.  Next Board Meeting – Thursday, October 24, 2019, WebEx, 6:30 PM – 7:30 PM

2.  Adjourned at 8:30 pm


Printer-friendly format